Hantech Filter industrial filtration, dust collection and process equipment image
Home/Industries/Agriculture, Fertilizer and Seed Processing

Agriculture, Fertilizer & Seed Processing

Filter bag, air handling equipment and conveying equipment selection suited to abrasive/moist dust on fertilizer, seed, grain and additive processing lines.

Agriculture, Fertilizer & Seed
Hantech Filter industrial dust collection system for Agriculture, Fertilizer, and Seed Processing
Agriculture, Fertilizer & SeedBaghouse filters + spare parts
Industry solution

Agriculture, Fertilizer & Seed Processing

Filter bag, air handling equipment and conveying equipment selection suited to abrasive/moist dust on fertilizer, seed, grain and additive processing lines. Dust loading at the process points, operating temperature, maintenance access and emission target determine the product selection.

Baghouse filter / dust collector selection
Filter bag and filter cage compatibility
Pulse-jet valve and compressed air system
Rotary airlock, screw conveyor and fan integration
Agriculture, Fertilizer & Seed Processing equipment scope

Filter, fan, filter bag, filter cage and auxiliary equipment selection by process

In agriculture, fertilizer, and seed lines, receiving, screening, crushing, coating, mixing, elevator, and packaging processes generate organic or corrosive dust. Filters, fans, antistatic/chemical-resistant media, and conveying equipment are selected according to the product.

Process filtration, fan, and equipment scope for Agriculture, Fertilizer & Seed Processing

Process-based system approach

The filter housing, fan, ductwork, filter element, pulse-jet system and discharge/conveying equipment are not independent of one another; they are evaluated as components of the same operating point.

Information clarified before quoting

  • Product: Grain, seed, NPK/urea, and additives
  • Moisture/hygroscopicity: Product and ambient humidity
  • Explosion: Organic dust Kst/Pmax
  • Capacity: t/h intake, elevator, and packaging
  • Cross-contamination: Product/variant changeover

Equipment scope by process point

Process Dew PointFilter / dust-fume solutionFan, ductwork and conveying equipmentCritical selection grade
Product receiving and elevatorTransfer/pit extraction and local filterElevator aspiration fan equipment, conveyorHeavy dust spikes, wind, and combustible organic dust
Screening/cleaningMachine enclosure and baghouse filterScreen fan equipment, cyclone separator, and damperHusk, fiber, and fine fraction
Fertilizer crushing/mixingCorrosion-resistant baghouse filterProcess air handling equipment, rotary valve, and screw conveyorDamp, sticky, and chemically active dust
Seed coatingLocal fume/dust extractionExhaust fan equipment and sealed ductingChemical coating, odor, and product quality
Silo/packagingSilo-top and packing filtersSilo fan equipment, bucket elevator, screw conveyor, and fill chuteFilling peaks and cross-contamination

Equipment groups used in this industry

Elevator aspiration fan equipment

Dust control at receiving and conveying points.

Screen/cyclone fan equipment

Supplies cleaning and classification air.

Fertilizer process air handling equipment

Extraction suited to corrosion and moisture conditions.

Packaging air handling equipment

Local negative pressure during bag filling.

Product families we offer for Agriculture, Fertilizer & Seed Processing

Grain/seed baghouse filter

Suitable for organic fibrous dust.

Fertilizer filter

Housing and media suited to moisture/corrosion.

Antistatic/hydrophobic bags

Based on dust risk and moisture.

Cyclone and extraction equipment

Husk/coarse fraction separation.

Rotary valve, screw conveyor, and bucket elevator

Enclosed product transfer.

Air handling equipment, duct, and expansion joint

Based on corrosion/sealing conditions.

How do we determine capacity and technical specifications?

Exact capacity is not set by a catalog name; it is determined by process flow rate, system pressure, temperature, material/dust behavior and discharge continuity.

technical dataRequired site / process informationImpact on selection
ProductGrain, seed, NPK/urea, and additivesDetermines media/corrosion.
Moisture/hygroscopicityProduct and ambient humidityAffects caking/discharge.
ExplosionOrganic powder Kst/PmaxDetermines antistatic/safety requirements.
Capacityt/h intake, elevator, and packagingDetermines suction/conveying size.
Cross-contaminationProduct/assortment changeDetermines cleaning and line separation.
Site risks

Issues we specifically check during quoting and site surveys

These are not success percentages; they are risks that must be verified on site to select the right filter, fan and auxiliary equipment.

01

Caking in damp fertilizer

02

Elevator dust and explosion risk

03

Product loss in packaging

04

Corrosion and short bag life

Product groups

Other filtration products

Hantech Filter Filter Bags — Polyester, PP, acrylic, PPS, aramid, P84, PTFE, glass fiber, antistatic and ePTFE membrane filter bag options.Product
Filter Bags / PTFE Membrane

Filter Bags

Polyester, PP, acrylic, PPS, aramid, P84, PTFE, fiberglass, antistatic, and ePTFE membrane filter bag options.

Explore
Hantech Filter Filter Cages — Filter cage, bag cage, cataphoresis-coated cage, silicone-coated cage, SS304 venturi cage and membrane-compatible cages.Product
Filter Cages / SS304 Venturi Cage

Filter Cages

Filter cage, bag cage, cataphoresis-coated cage, silicone-coated cage, SS304 venturi cage, and membrane-compatible cages.

Explore
Hantech Filter Air Slide Fabric — Air slide fabric, air slide cloth and cement pneumatic conveying fabrics.Product
Air Slide Fabric / Cloth

Air Slide Fabric

Air slide fabric, air slide cloth, and cement pneumatic conveying fabrics.

Explore
Hantech Filter Liquid Filtration — Filter bags for liquid processes, cartridge/bag filter housing selection and chemically compatible filtration solutions.Product
Liquid Filtration / Filter Bags

Liquid Filtration

Filter bags for liquid processes, cartridge/bag filter housing selection, and chemically compatible filtration solutions.

Explore

Get technical support for Agriculture, Fertilizer & Seed Processing.

Share your facility's dust collection needs; let us recommend the right system and spare parts combination.